Privacy Policy

 

 

Hunt And Fish Guides, LLC (the “Company”) respects the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate it’s commitment to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you, as an individual who is a user of HuntAndFishGuides.com (the “Site”) or our services, the information we collect, how that information may be used, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.  

 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our services or transacting business with us.  By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

 

Please note that the Site contains links to other websites.  The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about those sites.

 

 

Information we gather

The information we learn helps us personalize and improve your guide searching experience at the Site.  The types of information we gather:

  •  General information you give us:  We receive and store any information you enter on the Site or give us in any other way.  You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you will not be able to take advantage of many of the Site’s features, including receiving guide quotes.  In order to receive quotes from The Site’s participating third-party guide service companies (“Guides”), you must provide your name and email address; you may also provide your phone number and questions / comments for the Guides.  You may also provide such information if you participate in a questionnaire or provide Guides ratings and reviews; communicate with customer service; communicate with us by phone, email, or otherwise; provide information in your account profile; provide employer information when opening an Advertiser account (Guides only); or employ any of our notification services, such as guide match confirmation.  As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, phone numbers; PayPal information (Affiliates only); credit card information (Guides only); and content of reviews and emails to us.  We use the information that you provide for such purposes to allow us and our Guides to respond to your requests and communicate with you.
  •  Automatic information:  We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us.  For example, like many web sites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses The Site.  Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; email address; password; computer connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; quote history; the full uniform resource locator (URL) click stream to, through, and from the Site, including date and time; cookie number; items you viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call our customer service number.  We may also use browser data, such as cookies, or similar data on certain points of the Site for fraud prevention and other purposes.  During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Sharing of information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business.  We share customer information only as described below:

  • Guide service companies (“Guides”):  Our third party Guides provide quote information, may communicate with customers directly to provide service information (typically to answer customer questions, describe the GuIde’s services, discuss availability, or reservation requests) and book the guide service itself.  When you request a quote or ask a question of Guides, we share your “Service Request” information with the Guides in order for the Guides to provide you with the above information about their guide service.  Your “Service Request” includes your name, the email address or phone number you provided, your desired location for your hunt/fish trip, your desired species, the month (if applicable) and year of your planned trip, the expected group size of your party, and any questions, comments, or additional information you may have provided for the Guides.  Our Guides are prohibited by our Terms of Service agreement from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.
  • Third party service agents:  We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples include sending email, processing credit card payments (Guides only), and providing customer service.  They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but pursuant to our agreements, they must not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.
  • Legal enforcement:  We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent:  Other than as outlined above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

Links to other websites

  • Our Site contains links to other websites.  We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these third-party websites, other than the exceptions outlined above.
  • These third-party websites have their own set of Privacy Policies; your information is not covered by the Privacy Policy of the Company when you leave this Site or click through to a third-party website.  Please contact the third-party websites directly for information about their privacy practices.  

 

Choices about your information

  • Personal information:  As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to obtain such features as receiving a quote, creating / reviewing your profile, and creating customer reviews and ratings.
  • Review and update personally identifiable information (Guides and Affiliates):  You can access your information within your login screens on the The Site.
    • Guides can update their information through the Advertiser Login.  Click on the “Details” tab and you can change everything from your contact information to your password to the details and preferences about the services your company provides.
    • Affiliates can update their information through the Affiliate Login.  Click on the My Account tab and you can change your email address, website address, contact information, payment preferences, and other details. 
    • Guides and Affiliates can close their accounts with the Site by sending us an email to support@huntandfishguides.com.  We will send you an email confirming your request to close your account with the email address we have on file in your account.  Please note that after you close an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your personal information.  However, you can open a new account at any time.  Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity.
  • Communication preferences from the Site and Guides:  If you do not want to receive email or phone calls from us or the Guides in our network, please do not fill out the Find A Guide / Get Free Quotes form or contact us by email or phone.
  • Cookies and Java Script:  The help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.  Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.  However, because cookies and Java Script allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

Information security

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We do not keep your credit card information on file on our servers.
  • We do not reveal your credit card number when confirming an order or when providing a receipt.  Of course, the entire credit card number is transmitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.  
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.  Be sure to sign off when finished, especially when using a shared computer.

 

Children’s privacy

  • You must be at least 18 years old to use this website and we ask that minors under the age of 18 do not submit any personal information to us or fill out the Find A Guide / Get Free Quotes form.  We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age.  Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

 

Conditions of use, notices, contacting us, and revisions

  • If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the State of Kansas.  If you have any concern about privacy at the Site, please contact us with a description via privacy@huntandfishguides.com and we will try to resolve it.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the Site at privacy@huntandfishguides.com.
  • Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service will change also.  The Company may update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If there are changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes here.  If you do not agree with the changes to how your information will be collected or used, please do not continue to use this website.  By using this website, you signify your assent to the Company Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.  Please check the Privacy Policy each time you use our website to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices.  Our Privacy Policy will indicate the date it was last updated.  Your continued use of our site will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Policy.
  • This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1/21/11.